Ledidi's Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting ledidi.com or using our services!

The privacy and security of the data you entrust us with is our highest priority. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and share information about you when you visit our website, create a Ledidi user account, pay for any of our services, participate in events or otherwise interact with us. We also describe the rights and choices you have regarding the information we collect about you and how you can contact us about any privacy concerns.

By using our website or any of our services, you accept this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy describes how we treat your personal information, and we encourage you to read it carefully. We only collect personal information about you when we have a legal basis for doing so, and we only collect the minimum of information required. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not use our services.

When does it apply

This Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect about you when you interact with us. It describes how we handle information about you in our capacity as a data controller.

When does it not apply

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data that you store or process (“user content” or “content”) when you use our software applications related to your Ledidi user account. You are responsible for your content and the data controller of any personal data it may contain. We process your content on your behalf and on your instructions in our capacity as a data processor. The rights and obligations related to your content are governed by the User Agreement that you sign when you create a Ledidi user account. You must enter a data processing agreement with us if your content contains personal data. More information about the security of our services can be found in the security documentation on our website.

Legal grounds for collecting and using personal information

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to collect and use your personal information such as our contractual obligations to you when you order services from us, compliance with our regulatory and legal obligations, or to pursue our legitimate business interests. In some situations, we rely on your explicit consent. In particular, we will need to ask for your consent to:

  • Send you newsletters which may contain elements of marketing.

  • Participate in surveys or answer questionnaires.

  • Transfer information about you to certain countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In these cases you will be asked to give your consent by clicking an “I consent” or “I accept” button or checkbox.

The personal information we collect

We collect information about you when you interact with us directly, and irrespective of the type of interaction, we always collect the minimum amount of information required for that specific purpose. We also automatically collect information related to you that is of a technical nature when you visit our website and use our software. The types of information we collect include:


  • Identifying information such as your name, email address, phone number, position and organisation

  • The content of the messages you send to us such as requests via our website, emails or support tickets

  • Payment details including payment card information

  • Feedback from surveys or questionnaires

  • Information collected automatically when you visit our website or use our software applications

When and why we collect information about you

Some information is collected automatically when you visit our website, but most of the information we collect about you is information you directly provide us with.

Information that is collected automatically

When you visit our website

We use analytical tools for detecting technical issues with our website, to improve performance and better understand our visitors' needs. Our website uses cookies and other technologies (see our cookie policy for more information and how you can configure your preferences) that record information about you, including:


  • Browser and device data, such as IP Address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons

  • Usage data, such as time spent on our website, pages visited, links clicked, and the pages that led or referred you to our website. This information is anonymised.

  • Information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online services. This information is anonymised.

  • Information when you engage with our marketing messages and click on links included in ads for our services.

When you use our software applications

We collect information when you use our software applications. For example, we use analytical tools to monitor the security of our systems, improve performance, uncover technical issues and analyse use patterns. All information is either anonymised or de-identified and used statistically. Our legal basis for collecting this information is our legitimate interest to preserve the security and performance of our systems and to better understand how to improve our services and offerings.


Information you provide us with depending on the purpose

When you send a request or a message to us

If you send us a message through the contact forms on our website, we collect your name, email address and the content of your message in order to respond to your request. We encourage you to be careful about disclosing any sensitive information about yourself or others. If you request a copy of our security documentation, we also collect information about your position and organisation. We store this information and any following correspondence in our customer relationship management (CRM) system. The information is deleted three years after your last interaction with us. The lawful basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest to be able to respond to inquiries from you, and to have documentation in case we receive complaints, grievances or legal claims.

When you create a user account

When you create a user account, we collect your name, email address, phone number and organisation to uniquely identify you to provide you with our services. When you have created a user account, we use your email address to send you important service notices and useful information (e.g., updates, new features and improvements) related to our services in accordance with the user agreement. We will also send you information about important changes in our User Agreement or Privacy Policy. When you sign up for a user account, our legal basis for collecting information about you is our contractual obligation to provide you with our services according to the User Agreement.

If you choose to do so, you can provide additional information about yourself in your user profile. This information can be shared with other users and makes it easier for users to recognize each other and establish collaborations. Ledidi may collect this information (e.g., academic degree, position and role) and combine it with information on use patterns as part of our efforts to better understand our users' needs. This information is de-identified and used statistically. Our legal basis for using this information is our legitimate interest to improve our services and offerings.

When you pay for our services

If you buy or subscribe to any of our paid services, either on your own behalf or on behalf of others, we collect your name, email address, phone number, organisation and payment details (payment card information or required information for invoicing). This information is collected and stored both for us to be able to fulfill our contractual obligations with you and to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., accounting, tax purposes and fraud detection).

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

You may subscribe to our newsletter either by signing up on our website or by creating a Ledidi user account. In these cases you consent to receiving our newsletter either through the sign-up form or through the User Agreement. If you sign up on our website, we will collect your name and email address. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter either through the settings in your user account or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of a newsletter you have received from us.

When you register for a Ledidi event

When you sign up for an event hosted by Ledidi (i.e. webinar, meeting, educational course), we collect your name, email address, position and organisation. We use your personal information to inform you about the event and how to attend. Our legal basis for collecting this information is your consent.

When you participate in surveys or answer questionnaires

If you have a Ledidi user account, we may also send you invitations to participate in user surveys or invite you to answer questionnaires. The legal basis for sending these invitations is our legitimate interest related to improvement of our services. It is optional to respond, and we will ask for your consent to participate, which will include a description of the purpose and how the information will be used.

Other purposes

We do not use personal information in any ways that are not covered by the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy unless you specifically authorise us to do so. In that case, we will ask for your specific consent.

How we share our personal information

We never sell or share personal information with marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We may share information about you with our trusted service providers for specific purposes such as payment processing, subscription plan management and billing, and to manage our relations with our customers and users. A complete list of our service providers can be found here.

Our service providers are subject to contract terms that limit their use of your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, and we authorise them to only use or disclose your information to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We require all our service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data they process on our behalf and to have appropriate safeguards and compliance measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data.

International data transfers

Some of our service providers are registered in the United States (US), and personal information may be transferred and processed outside the EEA. We require all our service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data they process on our behalf and to have appropriate safeguards and compliance measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data. Ledidi’s existing measures to accommodate international data transfers include the EU Commission’s approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). However, the level of data protection in the US is not considered to be equivalent to the level of data protection within the EEA, as public authorities have a broader legal access to personal data. We consider the risk for requests from US public authorities to access the data Ledidi controls to be low. To the extent we obtain knowledge of any such requests, we will inform you without undue delay.

Consent to transfer of personal information outside the EEA

Your specific consent is our legal basis for transfer of personal information about you to the US, where the level of data protection is not considered to be equivalent to the level of data protection within the EEA. When relevant, we will ask for your consent to proceed with the transfer. You consent by clicking an “I consent” or “I accept” button or checkbox.

Retention of personal information

We retain your personal information as long as we are providing services to you, or as long as is required for us to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Unless we are required by applicable laws and regulations to keep your information, we will either delete your personal information within three years after your last interaction with us, or earlier if you instruct us to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, if you have a Ledidi user account.

How we protect your personal information

Ledidi has implemented technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information. We continuously seek to ensure that the information we collect is protected against loss, destruction, corruption or unauthorised access. Our security framework is updated regularly in line with technological developments. Your personal information is only accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. When we share information with our service providers we authorise them to only use or disclose your information to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. Before engaging any service provider, we perform a security and data privacy assessment.

Your rights and choices

You can at any time request information about the personal information we have collected about you, and you have the right to request correction, deletion and restrictions in the processing of your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Upon your request, we will delete information about you, unless other obligations require us not to do so.

Consents that you have given can be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the storing, processing or transfer of your personal information prior to the withdrawal.

Any questions or concerns that you may have regarding this Privacy Policy can be sent to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ledidi.no.

If you are of the opinion that we have not complied with your statutory rights in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to send a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (www.datatilsynet.no). However, we kindly ask you to contact us first so that we may address your concerns or resolve any misunderstandings.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

When required by changes in our practice or in privacy legislation, we will update this privacy policy. In the event of material changes to our information practices, we will point out those changes on our webpage and in some cases send you a notification of changes by email. You agree to any modifications or changes by continuing to use our services after such information has been provided to you.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: August 6 2021

Contact information

If you have any concerns about privacy at Ledidi, please contact us at dpo@ledidi.no or at LEDIDI AS, Attn: Ledidi AS, Klaus Torgårds vei 3, N-0372 Oslo NORWAY.